01 – Introduction

 @mesa.com is the brand under which the Helena Manso, Lda company develops its commercial area. It is also the name of  its online store being www.amesa..com.pt its website.

 Helena Manso, Lda, is the name of the company that owns that brand.  Its tax (NIF) and registration number is 502488123, being its office at Rua Estação Caminhos de Ferro 41 A-1º- dto 7540-157 Santiago do Cacém - Portugal.

 Personal data - any information, of any nature and regardless of its support relating to a natural person, directly or indirectly, identified or identifiable (data subject).

02 - Responsibility for collecting and processing data

 Your data will be collected and processed by @ mesa.com (Helena Manso, Lda) above identified. This is the company responsible for the processing of personal data applying the General Protection Data Regulation known as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 (hereinafter GPDR).

For questions related to the processing of your personal data you may contact @ mesa.com - Helena Manso Lda, through the following means:


03 - Privacy Policy & Cookies

In the scope of its commercial activity, the @ mesa.com needs to collect some personal data of its clients however respects the right to privacy and does not collect any personal information without the prior consent of its clients.


The interaction of our customers through our site also requires in some cases the collection of personal information of the user. Nevertheless 
 to improve the navigation performance on our site we collect data from your computer through small files commonly known as cookies.


The Privacy & Cookies Policy on the online store @ mesa.com serves a clear understanding of how we collect, use, share and protect the personal data of our customers when they use our services or visit our site.
A @ mesa.com - Helena Manso, Lda does not sell or trade personal data of its customers or users.


04 - Processing and alteration (and social networks)

By providing your personal data to @ mesa.com the customer acknowledges and agrees that they are processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the rules and principles contained in the respective Terms and Conditions and Procedures of the services used. To this extent and in what  the processing of personal data deals with the client should read this Privacy Policy and Cookies in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions and Procedures.

We inform you that @ mesa.com - Helena Manso, Lda can have its presence in social networks. The processing of data carried out by people who become followers in social networks (and / or make any link or action of connection through social networks) of the official pages of @ mesa.com will be governed by this section, as well as in each case and previously accepted by the user by the conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations belonging to the respective social network.

@ mesa.com - Helena Manso, Lda will manage your data on the  social networks to keep you posted of its activities, products or services as well as for any other purpose that the Network Regulations allow.

This Privacy Policy & Cookies will be amended whenever it appears necessary without any prior authorization.


 05 - What personal data are collected and processed?

The personal data collected by @ mesa.com are limited to those strictly necessary for the purpose of the treatment.
When you register on this site as a customer you are asked for personal data such as name, billing address, delivery address (if they are not the same), email address, taxpayer number (portuguese tax number, optional) and telephone number.


We use your personal information to process your order, to send you an email confirming your order and to contact you. Should any clarification or any additional information about your order be needed we will contact you by e-mail or by phone. The phone is still needed to facilitate the delivery of your purchase.


Warning: When registering or making your payment you should do so on sites whose address is https-initiated and secured (secure sites) using a secure network. The use of an open network may compromise your security.



06 - When and for what purpose do we collect personal data?

The personal data we collect from our customers are requested when making a purchase or order of products or services on our website or when creating the customer area at www.amesa.com.pt

The provision of incorrect or inaccurate data is the sole responsibility of the customer that owns them.

The collection and processing of personal data by @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda have the following purposes: (i) Customer management, (ii) Marketing or Telemarketing, (iii) Profile definition:
       (i) Customer Management: since the online store @ mesa.com is dedicated to the sale of various articles, including but not limited to household and personal items, the processing of your data is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract of purchase or sale of services to be celebrated or to carry out pre-contractual procedures at the request of the client, such as quotations. Personal data collected for this purpose will be retained for 2 years of inactivity.
     (ii) Marketing or Telemarketing: @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda may process the personal data collected to send to the respective holder information about products and services that they commercialize. This processing of personal data will be carried out only with the express consent of its owner, provided in particular at the time of registering on the site, when creating an account online through the website or when subscribing to our newsletter. If you agree you will receive marketing communications via email, mail, telephone and / or SMS. We may share the personal data collected with third parties that manage social networks, such as Facebook, in order to conduct marketing campaigns through social networks. Consent for the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be revoked at any time by its owner. Personal data collected for this purpose will be retained for 2 years of inactivity.
     (iii) Profile definition: @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda defines profiles based on the information related to the purchases made in our online store, registering the products purchased, amounts paid, date and time, as well as the place of acquisition. The information collected is analyzed to identify your consumption profile, allowing @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda to improve its offer, plan its communication, sending personalized and adapted to the profile of each customer information.


The personal data collected will also be processed to answer the questions, suggestions or complaints presented by the respective owner to @mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda


 07 - Sharing or transfer of personal data

The personal data collected by @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda may be hosted, shared and communicated to other companies.
• for hosting and hosting service, at PTISP,
• for the processing
of delivery of orders (name, billing address and delivery address and telephone) through the carrier NACEX (for Portugal and Spain) and its partner carriers (for the rest of the world).

• for payment processing: via Paypal (name, email) or via Bank Wire at Banco Montepio Geral  (IBAN, name, transaction)
·        .. for storage in Google Drive
• for issuance of invoices and other accounting media in the online billing software Jasmin (cloud software owned by Primavera,Business Software Solutions, S.A.)
• for compliance with legal accounting obligations (with Calculexpoente, Lda).


 In the situations where personal data are transferred or housed in other companies, the levels of confidentiality, security and protection will be fully guaranteed.


@mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda 
@mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda may resort to subcontractors for all or part of the purposes above identified, as well as for the maintenance, accommodation and management of its computer systems and equipment, under the terms permitted by the laws that regulate the treatment confidentiality of the personal data to which they have access, and must not use such data for any other purpose or for their own benefit, nor relate them to other data they have.


Personal data may also be made available to the courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the law.


The personal data collected by @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda will be processed within the space of the European Union.


 08 - Period of protection of personal data

@mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda. will keep the personal data during the conservation periods above identified and only for the period of time required, or for the fulfillment of obligations to which it is legally subject. In any case, once the relationship with the owners of personal data is over, they will no longer be treated for commercial purposes.
 
 09-Security, safety and confidentiality of personal data

Ø  @mesa.com and data security, safety and confidentiality measures
@ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda. undertakes to implement all precautions necessary to preserve the confidentiality and security of personal data collected and processed, preventing them from being distorted, damaged, destroyed, and that unauthorized third parties have access to them.
State-of-the-art technical and organizational security measures have been developed, especially with regard to information systems. However, we do not control all risks related to the use of the Internet and so we alert you to the existence of possible risks associated with its use and operation, and consequently, the sharing of personal data by this means.


Ø  Data holders and data security and confidentiality measures
The data owner must use a secure network to provide his (hers) personal data to @mesa.com as well as to follow recommended security practices, namely with regard to installing and updating required security applications, including but not limited to antivirus.

The holder must maintain the confidentiality of their access codes to the site www.amesa.com.pt


If the data subject transmits his/hers personal data or personal information through a social network, @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda will be exempt from liability regarding the security measures applicable to the platform in question. If you want to know these security measures you should consult them by the social network concerned.


To communicate with @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda customers and other stakeholders shall use the company's fixed and mobile phones and the company's electronic mailboxes. For commercial purposes and complaints the customer must use the electronic mailbox contacto@amesa.com.pt
For subjects related to the privacy policy & cookies the customer must use the electronic mailbox privacidade@helenamanso.pt 

 If the holder sends personal information through a communication mean other than those above indicated @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda will be exempt from liability with regard to the security measures of the mean in question

 10-Rights of the personal data holder

According to the current legislation the holder of the personal data has the right to access and rectify his/hers data, as well as the right to request its removal, to oppose its treatment and to obtain its limitation or portability insofar as applicable. The customer can also oppose to his/hers data to be used in order to create his/hers customer profile. In this case the customer will no longer benefit from personalized offers or services.


The exercise by the respective holder of any of the legally conferred right, must be done by electronic mail (note  how important it is that  the customer keeps the confidentiality of their electronic mailbox password) or by registered letter signed by him/her. In order to confirm the authenticity of the holder of the letter this must be accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document with the signature of the holder who exercises his/hers right or the signature must be digitally or by any other legal mean recognized.


The rights conferred may be exercised through direct contact with @mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda through
       Registered Letter: @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda
                                       Rua Estação Caminhos de Ferro 41 A-1º-dto
                                       7540-157 Santiago do Cacém

        e-mail: privacidade@helenamanso.pt


The holder of the personal data should bear in mind that in certain cases (such as legal reasons) his/ hers  request may not be immediately met. In any case, he/she will be informed of the measures taken to that effect, within a maximum period of one month from the moment the request is made.
The holder of the personal data may, at any time, withdraw their consent, when applicable, through the channels made available for the purpose by @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda. However withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of a prior consent or subsequent processing of the same data based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or any legal obligation to which @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda may be subject.

 
11 - Right to complain

For any question about the collection and processing of data by @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda the respective owner can contact the customer service by email at the address privacidade@helenamanso.pt


You can also file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), R. de São Bento 148, 1200-031 Lisbon on how @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda collects and processes personal data.


 12 – Language

The language applicable to this privacy policy is Portuguese (Portugal). In the event of any contradiction in the English provided version, the version provided in Portuguese (Portugal) shall prevail.


13 - Use of Cookies


As already stated, @mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda collects and processes the personal data necessary for the availability and operation of its website, while ensuring adequate levels of security and protection of the personal data of its customers and users. To this end, a number of physical, logical, technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect personal data against its unauthorized diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.


Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda, we remind you that the user must keep the access codes secret, not sharing them with third parties, and must follow the recommended security practices, and updating of required security applications, including but not limited to antivirus.


Helena Manso, Lda uses cookies on its website. Cookies are small text files with relevant information that the access device (computer, mobile phone / smartphone or tablet) loads through the internet browser when a site is visited by the user.
The cookies used by @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda allow to improve the performance and browsing experience of its users, increasing, on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of response and, on the other hand, eliminating the need to reintroduce the same information.


The placement of cookies not only helps the site to recognize the user's device the next time he/she visits it, but it will also be indispensable for the operation of the same. The cookies used on the site by a @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda, do not collect personal information that allows to identify the user; they only store generic information, namely the form or place / country of access and the way the user uses the site, among others issues.


Cookies retain only information related to the user's preferences.

 Without the use of cookies the performance  of the navigation on this website and the information provided by them may be partially compromised.To browse the site the user must take knowledge of the use of cookies and choose to accept them or not to.
The user may at any time and through their browser decide to be notified about cookies’ reception, as well as block their entry into his/hers system.  

Warning: the refusal to use cookies may result in the impossibility of access to some of the areas of the site www.amesa.com.pt

14 - Cookies used by @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda


@ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda uses different types of cookies, as described below:


i. Essential Cookies - Some cookies are essential to access specific areas of @mesa.com website, allowing you to navigate and use your applications, such as access to secure areas of the site, through login. Without these cookies, services that require it cannot be provided;
ii. Feature Cookies - Feature cookies allow you to recall user preferences for site navigation, so you do not need to reconfigure and customize each time you visit;
iii. Analytic Cookies - These cookies are used to analyze how the user uses the site, allowing you to highlight articles or services that may be of interest to you, and to monitor the performance of the site, knowing which pages are most popular, which method of linking pages that is most effective or to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. These cookies are used only for the purpose of statistical creation and analysis, without ever collecting personal information. Thus @mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda can provide a high-quality experience by customizing your offer and quickly identifying and correcting any issues that may arise.

Regarding validity there are also two types of cookies:

i. Permanent cookies:
cookies that are stored on the access devices (computer, mobile phone, smartphone or tablet) at the browser level and are used whenever the user visits the www.amesa.com.pt website again. Usually they are used to direct navigation according to the user's interests, allowing @ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda, to provide a more personalized service;
ii. Session cookies:
temporary cookies, which are generated and available until the session ends. The next time the user accesses their browser, cookies are no longer stored. The information obtained allows you to manage sessions, identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.


The user may deactivate some or all of the cookies at any time. Each browser has its own configuration process for this configuration. This process can be found in the Help menu, which explains how to set preferences for cookies. The non-acceptance of cookies may prevent the use of some of the features of the www.amesa.com.pt website


@ mesa.com-Helena Manso, Lda,  can also use cookies at the opening of newsletters / emails for statistical purposes, and let you know if they are open and check the clicks through links or ads within the newsletter. The user always has the possibility to disable the sending of the newsletters / electronic mail through the specific option in the footer of the same ones.


Summing up:


We use cookies to:
    • Make our website work the way you expect it to
    • Remember your settings during and between visits
   • Offer our free services and content
   • Improve the security and speed of the website
   • Allow you to share pages and content through social networks
   • Continue to improve the website for you


We do not use cookies for:
• Collect personally identifiable information (without your express authorization)
• Collect sensitive information (without your permission)
• Pass data to other entities
 
For more information see:

 AllAboutCookies.org (htpp // allaboutcookies.org / manage-cookies /)